Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Good Housekeeping : Christmas Gift Book
London Good Housekeeping First Edition Decorative Paper Covers Very Good 4.5" x 7" 
48pp. Recipes, games and ideas for christmas. Undated but 1930'3. Adverts for Valor stoves and Frenlite Self-Raising Flour amongst others. Orange and black covers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 In Her Own Right; A Discussion Conducted By the Six Point Group
London Harrap 1968 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
160pp. Contributors: Hazel Hunkins-Hallinan; Marhanita Laski, Jacky Gillott et al. Neat label and ink nos. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brer Rabbit Stories For The Children
London Epworth Press Pictorial Boards Good+ 4to 
No date. 86pp. Cloth spine slightly mottled. Illus. by Saville Lumley. Ink inscription on front endpaper (1950) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Magnet 4th April 1936
London 1936 First Edition Paper Wraps Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
38pp. Browned and fragile but all intact. No.1,468 Vol. XLIX 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Gem February 12th 1938
London 1938 First Edition Paper Wraps Good+ 4to 
36pp. staples rusted and centr section loose. paper browned and sl. foxed. No.1,465 Vol.LIII 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anglican Missal Obtaining the Supper of the Lord and The Communion Commonly Called The Mass
London The Society of SS Peter & Paul 1946 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
xxi, 1534, xi, 9pp. illustrated. Blue crushed morocco, bevelled edges sl, rubbed. a.e.g. Gilt title. marbled endpapers. Fore-edge tipped with leatherette tabs marking tipped in typed sermon refs., etc. Note of ownership pasted to prelim. A little minor foxing. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 U.S. Naval Institute Quarterly
Annapolis Naval Inst. Press Very Good 4to 
Premier Issue Vol.1/1/1 April 1987 - Vol. No.7 Nov/Dec. 1993. This is a run of 25 issues and rather heavy! 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Naval History
Annapolis Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to 
Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to. 64pp. Illus. Vol.8 Nol.1 Jan/Feb 1994 - Vol.18, No.6 Dec.2004 + looses issue Feb & June 2005. Run of 11 volumes - 68 issues. Rather heavy! 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Army List, March 1965
London HMSO 1965 First Edition Paper Wraps. Vg 8vo 
946pp. Rather creased wraps. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Marne Battlefields 1914
London Michelin 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good 4to 
264pp. Fully illus. Plates and maps. Boards sl. warped and faded. First section sl. cockled Inner joints repaired with tape. (Glacene covers taped on) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Manchester Regiment 1758 - 1953
London Page 1953 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Good Cr.8vo 
84pp. Illus. Spine worn (Recruiting Brochure) Please note that postage will be reduced for this item. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Army List Spring 1969 Part 1
London HMSO 1969 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
784pp. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 'On War Service' List of Directors, Officials and Members of the Staff of the Royal Exchange Assurance Who Have Served With the Forces 1914-1919
London Royal Exchange 1920 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
48pp. Small quarto. Ink name fr.fly. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Struggle For Vicksburg; The Battles and Siege That Decided The Civil War
Harrisburg Stackpole/Historical Times 1967 First Edition Vg G+ 11.50 "x 8.50" 
66pp. Plates. Maps. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Seaman's Pocket-Book June 1943
London HMSO Reprint Paper Covered Boards Good Cr.8vo 
120pp. Illustrated. Ink name on front endpaper. 4 crayon crosses to margin of contents page. Covers creased and marked. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The History of The Green Howards; A Series of Short Lectures
Aldershot Gale & Polden 1930 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Cr.8vo 
49pp. 1 colour plate. Map. Covers v.sl. creased. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Serial Maps Nos. 171 - 281 (World War 2)
Letchworth Serial Map Service 1943 First Edition Unbound Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Punched for ring-binder. Some fraying to first map otherwise text and maps v.g. Price for the lot. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The War Diary of the Master of Belhaven
Barnsley Wharncliffe 1990 1871647045 Reprint Cloth Vg Vg 8vo 
472pp. Maps. Owner stamp on front fly. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Civil War Book of Lists
U.S.A Combined Publishing 1994 0938289438 First Thus Pictoral Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
239pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Blitzkreig : First-Hand Accounts from German Soldiers 1939-1940
Barnsley Pen & Sword 2005 1844152766 First Thus Hardcover Vg Vg 8vo 
256pp. Plates, maps. Foreword by General Heinz Guderian 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Public Characters of 1803-1804
St. Paul's, London Richard Phillips 1804 First Edition Half-Calf Very Good 8vo 
567pp. Engraved portraits, Ink drawn bookplate. Prelims. foxed. Half-calf, marbled boards, leather labels sl.rubbed. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Munchner Jazz Fruhling 84 30th April - 20 Mai 1984 at the Villa Stuck
1984 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 4to 
50pp. Plates. Festival programme. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Patrician (The Magazine of the Royal Air Force, British Columbia)
Pictorial Paper Wraps Good 
Pictorial Paper. 16 various issues between : Volume 2 No.3 June 1942 - Vol.5 No.5 February 1944. Average 55pp. Illu. photos, cartoons, caricatures. Generally clean and good. (3 issues have 1 page cut, cuttings removed). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Means of Vicotry; A Tribute to the Men and Women of Bomber Command and Their Leader, Sir Arthur Harris
London Charter House Publications 1992 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
144pp. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Virginia Woolf Bulletin Nos. 30,32,32,33
Southport Virginia Woolf Society First Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
4 excellent copies of The VW Society bulletin. 2009/10. Each with approx. 76pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Classic Fighters and Bombers of World War II
Oxford Aerodata/ Vintage 1981 090546916x First UK Edn Hardcover G+ G+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240pp. Profusely illus. with plates, coloured and line 3-view. Rear endpaper creased 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Scottish Aviation Servicing School
Prestwick Scottish Aviation 1972 First Edition Good Poor 35 x 23.5 Cms 
70pp. Lecture Notes for Bulldog Trainer Aircraft Engine and Power Plant. Diagrams etc. Cyclostyled text and marginal ink notes and some pages of written text. Contents thumbed. Bound in very word card folder. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Wonder Book of the R.A.F.
London Ward Lock 5th Edn. Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to 
No date (1950's) 256pp. Profusely illustrated (some coloured plates by Wootton) Boards rubbed at one corner. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Pioneers of Flight
London Virgin 1991 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Cr.8vo 
30pp. Coloured illus. Marbled boards which have a dent on front. Virgin Atlantic Heathrow Commemorative booklet. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Motion Picture Annual 1990 (Covering Films of 1989)
U.S.A Cinebooks 1990 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
330pp. Profusely illus. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Periodical Vol.XXX Nos.240-247. Spring 1953-Winter 1954/55
London OUP 1955 First Thus Buckram Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
. 328pp. Plates. Bound volumes of the origin of the OUP.) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Hommage a Andre Gide 1869-1951
Paris NRF 1951 First Edition Soft Cover G+ 8vo 
. 420pp. Plates. Paper wraps and pp. edges sl.browned. French text. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer
London Oxford Univ. Press 1957 2nd Edn. Cloth G+ Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1002pp. Name fr.fly. Prelims spotted. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Words Broadsheet Nos.26
London Words Press First Edition Card Covers Very Good A.5 Signed by Author
Poems by James Sutherland-Smith. Limited edition of 200 copies, 1-50 signed by poet. This is No.16 and thus signed. No date but circa 1975. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Words Broadsheet Nos.29
London Words Press First Edition Card Covers Very Good A.5 Signed by Author
Poems by Barry Cole, Frank Lissauer & Robert Hill. Limited Edn. of 200 copies; 1-50 signed. This is No.19 and signed by all 3 poets. No date - circa 1976. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Chryssa; Cityscapes
London Thames & Hudson 1990 0500092095 First UK Edn. Cloth Nr.fine Nr. Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
162pp. Fully illus. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Treasures From The Bronze Age of China; An Exhibitiion From The People's Republic of China
N.Y. Metropolitan Museum of Art 1980 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 4to 
192pp. Fully illustrated. Card covers sl. scuffed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Traditional Stripes & Lattices; Textile Design 111
Singapore Page One 1993 First Thus Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
58pp. Coloured plates throughout. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Imprint Number One
London The Curwen Press 1972 Paper Wraps. Vg Vg 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprinted for the Members of the Wynkyn de Worde Society 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Nineteenth Century German Drawings From The Grand Duchy of Baden
U.S.A Cincinnati Art Museum 1983 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to 
105pp. 71 drawings 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Type Faces For Books; A Selection of Specimen Pages and Alphabets
Andover Chapel River Press 1961 First Edition Buckram Very Good 8vo 
273pp. quarter leatherette, buckrum sides, gilt. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Catalogue of Fifty Books of the Year 1935
N.Y. American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1935 1935 First Edition Card Covers Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
110pp. Reduced facsimiles of title-pages. Card covers chipped, one small corner piece missing. Ink name fr.fly. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Crinolines in Our Parks and Promenades From 1710 to 1864
London Philpott 1864 First Edition Paper Wraps Good Oblong Folio 
10 full page plates with text opposite. advertisements front and rear. original wraps creased vertically and at corners, edges and spine hipped and frayed One leaf has 1" marginal tear not affecting illustration. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alva : Recent Paintings and Drawings
London Bodley Head 1951 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 12.75" x 10.25" 
11pp text. 20 plates. Foreword by Herbert Read and Intro. by Maurice Collis. Cloth spine. Both boards and spine sl. rubbed and darkened. A sl. shaken copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 His Master's Voice Recorded Entertainment 1956-57 Recorded Entertainment
London The Gramophone Co. 1956 Card Covers G+ Cr.8vo 
672pp. Covers sl. creased; spine tape-repaired. Some leaves sl. creased. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Program of the Communist Party of Yugoslavia
Beograd Communist Party 1948 First Edition Semi Stiff Wraps Very Good Cr.8vo 
38pp. Wraps faded. Postage will be reduced for this item. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Public Characters of 1805
St. Paul's, London Richard Phillips 1805 First Edition Half-Calf Very Good 8vo 
628pp. Engraved portraits, marbled endpapers. Bound in half-cal, marbled boards, leather labels, sl. rubbed. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Book of Psalms
London Hutchinson Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to Frank C Pape 
282pp. 24 coloured plates. Embossed purple cloth, gilt faded and rubbed esp. at spine. No date (c.1913) 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Album of Llandudno & North Wales
Liverpool/Llandudno Bunney Unknown Cloth Very Good Landscape 
12 folded leaves (concertina) engraved with 20 views with rhymed captions. (Section of 4 leaves loose but intact). Green cloth gilt sl. darkened and .sl. rubbed. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Bell House Book; Celebrating 60 Years of a Literary Agency ( John Farquharson Ltd.) 1919-79
London Hodder & Stoughton 1979 First Edition Cloth Vg Vg 8vo 
253pp. With contributions from 29 of the Agency's Authors 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Industrial Record 1919-1939 A Review of the Inter-War Years
Bournville Cadbury Bros. First Edition Cloth Vg Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
84pp. + Appendix. Illus. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Wellington College Register Jan.1859-Dec.1984
Old Wellington Society 1985 10th Edn. Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
526pp. Frontis. Sl. bruised headband. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Manchester And Its Region; A Survey Prepared for The British Association
Manchester Manchester Univ.Press, 1962 1962 First Edition Cloth Vg G A.4 
265pp. Plates. Some marginal colour loss to cloth. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Truth About the Reign of the Emperor Nicholas 11; The Economic, Social and Cultural Development of Russia Before the Revolution
Russian Supreme Monarchist Council First English Translation Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
14pp. Undated. Card covers very slightly faded 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Kelly's Directory of Bath 1970-71
London Kelly's Directories 1970 First Thus Paper Covers Good + Cr.8vo 
692pp. Folding map at tear has tear where it ajoins the rear cover. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Speeches That Changed The World
London Smith Davies 2005 1905204027 First Edition Cloth Vg Vg 4to 
224pp. Plates. The stories and transcripts of the moments that made history. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Troubles; The Background to the Question of Northern Ireland
London Thames/Macdonald 1980 035404608x First Edition Cloth Vg Vg 4to 
208pp. Profusely illus. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 The Book of the W.A.A.F.; A Practical Guide to the Womens' Branch of the R.A.F.
London The Amalgamated Press 1942 First Edition Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fair Cr.8vo 
80pp.b&w photos + 4 coloured plates of badges. Covers creased and dog-eared but all contents tight. Postage will be rduced for this item. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Forty-Sixth Aldeburgh Festival of Music and Arts 11th - 27th June 1993
Suffolk Snape 1993 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Nr Fine 4to 
200pp. Illus. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Fifty-Second Aldeburgh Festival of Music and Arts 11th - 27th June 1999
Suffolk Snape 1999 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Nr Fine 4to 
248pp. Illus. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Snape Proms 1 - 31 August 2003
Suffolk Snape 2003 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 4to 
147pp. Illus. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Yorkshire Air Miles; A Chronological History of Aerophilatelic Events with Yorkshire Connections..
Sheffield Yorkshire Postal History Soc. 1983 First Edition Semi Stiff Wraps Very Good 4to 
45pp. text plus section of illus. One of a limited edition of 400 copies. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Flight; First Aero Weekly in The World. Vol. IV,Nos. 1, Jan 6 1912 -- Vol IV, No.26 Bound
London Royal Aero Club 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 30 x 22 Cms 
600pp Illus. Bound in russett cloth. Boards sl. rubbed. This volume weighs over 2 kilos. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Flight; First Aero Weekly in The World. Vol. III,Nos. 27, July 8, 1911 -- No.52 Dec. 30,1911Bound
London Royal Aero Club 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 30 x 22 Cms 
565pp Illus. Bound in russett cloth. Boards sl. rubbed. Head & Tailbands sl. rubbed. This volume weighs over 2 kilos. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Operators Handbook (Part No. 49130) for Wasp JR.B, Wasp H 1 and Hornet E Series Engines
U.S.A. Pratt & Whitney 1942 3rd Edn Spiral Binding Very Good Cr.8vo 
129pp. Illus. (some folding plans) Card covers sl. bruised. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Model Engineer : 120 Issues
London Percival Marshall First Edition Pictorial Paper Wraps Very Good 8vo 
Vols. 97 No. 2428 Dec.1947 - Vol.102 No.2548 March 23 1950. Loose but a complete run. Staples rusted. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 "The Aeroplane" The Royal Airforce at War
London Murray/Pilot Press 1941 5th Edn. Hard Cover Vg Fair 4to 
72pp. Fully illus. with plates and silhouettes. Book designed by William Buchan. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 "A Wing Commander" Bomber's Battle; Bomber Command's Three Years of War
London Duckworth 1943 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 "A Woman of No Importance" Joys of Life
London John Murray 1927 First Edition Cloth Vg No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352pp. Illus. Spine sl. faded. Personal reminiscences of the great an the good late 19th cent./early 20th cent. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 "Contact" (Captain Bott) Old Furniture A Magazine Of Old Ornament Vol.1. No.4
1927 1927 
294pp. Fully illus. Covers sl. snagged at edges. September 1927 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 "Flight Commander" Cavalry of the Air
London Burrow 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cr.8vo 
270pp. Illus. by Geoffrey Watson. Rebound in green cloth, gilt. New endpapers. Contents browned. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 "Miss Read" Thrush Green
London Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Cr.8vo J.S. Goodall 
224pp. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 "The Druid" The Post and the Paddock with Recollections of George 1V, Sam Chifney and Other Turf Celebrities
London Piper, Stephenson 1857 Decorative Cloth Fair Cr.8vo 
376pp. Engraved title-page. Cloth rubbed, espec. corners, head & tailbands. Small waterstain to title-page. New end-papers. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 "Vigilant" German War Birds
London John Hamilton 1933 4th Print. Cloth Good No Jacket 
264PP. 7 plates. . Spine dull and split at headband. Cloth sl. marked. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 'Junius' (Sir Philip Francis) The Letters of Junius - 2 Vols.
London 1783 New Edn. Full-Leather Very Good Cr.8vo 
xii, 263; vi, 315pp Bookplates. Outer joints tender, spine crackled, leather labels sl. chipped, corners rubbed. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (Anon) Old Furniture A Magazine of Domestic Ornament Vol.1 No.2
1927 1927 
154pp. Fully illus. Covers attached but with minor tears to edges. + one small slit in fr. cover with no loss to cover. July 1927 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (Anon), Illustrated by Jean Cocteau The White Paper
N.Y. Macauley 1958 First Edition Cloth Vg G+ Cr.8vo Jean Cocteau 
88pp. Preface and Illus. by Jean Cocteau. Bookplate. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (Asquith) The Autobiography of Margot Asquith
London Thornton Butterworth First Edition Cloth Vg No Jacket 
2 Vols.: Vol.1 2nd, edn., 1920. Vol.2 1st Edn. 1922. xiv,304; 313pp. illus. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 (Belt) The Pencil Drawings of Joe Belt
U.S.A Texas Tech Univ. Press 1988 0896721809 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Landscape 
74pp. 33 full-page drawings. Two-tone cloth v. sl. marked. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (Benson) The Beauty O Life From the Writings of A.C. Benson (Caroline A. Derby, Compiler)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1912 First Edition Hardcover Vg No Jacket 8vo 
397pp. Bookplate. Bookdealer's label fr. e/paper. Orign. Green cloth, Gt. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (Boccaccio) The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
London Private Printed for Navarre Society Cloth Vg Poor 8vo Chalon 
736pp. 2 Vols. bound in 1. Ink name fr.fly. A heavy book for which extra postage will be requested. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 (Boothroyd) Betty Boothroyd The Autobiography
London Century 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
338pp. Plates. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 (Borba) Statement of the Central Committee of the Comunist Party of Yugoslavia
Beograd Juga 1948 First Edition Semi Stiff Wraps Very Good 8vo 
36pp. Wraps sl. marked. Postage will be reduced for this item. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 (Browning) The Poetical Works of Robert Browning 2 Volumes
London Smith Elder 1898 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
xvi, 748; vii, 786pp Portraits. Original blue cloth gilt. sl. rubbed. Ink name on prelims. NB. books weigh over 1 kilo so postage will be higher than that quoted. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 (Buchan) Farewell To Priorsford; A Book By and About Anna Buchan (O. Douglas)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
253pp. Plates. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 (Burton, Richard, Trans.) Lady Burton's Edition of Her Husband's Arabian Nights
London Waterlow, 1886 1886 First Thus Cloth Very Good 8vo 
6 Volumes. 2 frontis. With orig. tipped in photos. Original white cloth, gilt. Light foxing to cases and heavier foxing to prelims. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (Canner) Outlaws and Peace Officers Catalogue 435 (1964)
U.S.A Canner 1964 First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 8vo 
58pp. With an historical introduction by Harry Drago. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (Cartwright) A Memoir of Edmund Cartwright
Bath Adams & Dart 1971 Cloth Vg Vg Cr.8vo 
372pp. Power Loom Weaving Pioneer. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (Castillo) Marcos Castillo; Una Muestra De Su Pintura
San Francisco Shell Co. 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text booklet (8 pp. Spanish text) Plus 27 loose coloured plates. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (Comte) The Crisis of Industrial Civilization; The Early Essays of Auguste Comte
London Heinemann Education 1974 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo 
251pp. Frontis. Fragment of label on fr. endpaper and in k. no. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (Decca) Jazz On L.P's A Guide For Collectors
London Decca 1956 Rev.Edn. Pictorial Card Covers Very Good Cr.8vo 
282pp. Covers. v.sl. creased and small nick to rear side of spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (Deriaz) La Famille Deriaz; Five Generations of Swiss Photographers
Schafthausen: Edition Stemmle, 1988 1988 First Edition Cloth Vg Vg 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
112pp. Fully Illus. English text. Inscription of fr. fly 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 (Draper) The Art of Ruth Draper; Her Dramas and Characters (with a Memoir of Morton D. Zabel)
London Oxford Univ. Press 1960 First U.K. Edn. Cloth Vg G 8vo 
396pp. Plates. Front fly signed by the (Amateur) cast of "Anastasia" [1960] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (Duran) Pep Duran; Construir Els Dies
Spain Ajuntament De Barcelona 1995 8476097123 Pictorial Card Covers Very Good 4to 
102pp. Plates. Dual text English/Catalan 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 (Fresson) Air Road to The Isles; The Memoirs of Captain E.E. Freeson O.B.E.
London Rendel 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Vg Fair 8vo 
278pp. Plates. Line illus by John Blake. Endpaper maps. Wrapper rather rubbed and frayed (n protective sleeve) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (Furnival) The Furnival Book of Short Stories
London Joiner & Steele 1932 First Edition Cloth Vg No Jacket 8vo 
323pp. Stories from Coppard, Bates, Powys, Hanley etc.etc. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 (Grant) Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant
N.Y. Konecky 1992 Reprint Cloth Vg Vg 8vo 
2 vols. in 1. 666pp. Maps. Ink inscrip. fr.endpaper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 (H.M.S.O.) The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force, 1933-1945
London Arms & Armour Press 1983 0853685606 2nd Imp Hard Cover Vg G 8vo 
423pp. Maps. Illus. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 (Hart) The Memoirs of Captain Liddell Hart 2 Volumes
London Cassell 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo 
434pp; 334pp. Plates. Please note that extra postage cost will be required for these 2 vols. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (Hawker) The Diary of Colonel Peter Hawker 1802-1853 2 Volumes
London Greenhill 1988 New Edn. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
xv,366pp : 393pp. Plates. Brown cloth, gilt. Glacene wraps. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@scorpiobooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie