|
|
|
|
1 |
Good Housekeeping : Christmas Gift Book London Good Housekeeping First Edition Decorative Paper Covers Very Good 4.5" x 7" 48pp. Recipes, games and ideas for christmas. Undated but 1930'3. Adverts for Valor stoves and Frenlite Self-Raising Flour amongst others. Orange and black covers. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Naval History Annapolis Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to. 64pp. Illus. Vol.8 Nol.1 Jan/Feb 1994 - Vol.18, No.6 Dec.2004 + looses issue Feb & June 2005. Run of 11 volumes - 68 issues. Rather heavy! Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Marne Battlefields 1914 London Michelin 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good 4to 264pp. Fully illus. Plates and maps. Boards sl. warped and faded. First section sl. cockled Inner joints repaired with tape. (Glacene covers taped on) Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Public Characters of 1803-1804 St. Paul's, London Richard Phillips 1804 First Edition Half-Calf Very Good 8vo 567pp. Engraved portraits, Ink drawn bookplate. Prelims. foxed. Half-calf, marbled boards, leather labels sl.rubbed. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Scottish Aviation Servicing School Prestwick Scottish Aviation 1972 First Edition Good Poor 35 x 23.5 Cms 70pp. Lecture Notes for Bulldog Trainer Aircraft Engine and Power Plant. Diagrams etc. Cyclostyled text and marginal ink notes and some pages of written text. Contents thumbed. Bound in very word card folder. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Pioneers of Flight London Virgin 1991 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Cr.8vo 30pp. Coloured illus. Marbled boards which have a dent on front. Virgin Atlantic Heathrow Commemorative booklet. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Words Broadsheet Nos.26 London Words Press First Edition Card Covers Very Good A.5 Signed by Author Poems by James Sutherland-Smith. Limited edition of 200 copies, 1-50 signed by poet. This is No.16 and thus signed. No date but circa 1975. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Words Broadsheet Nos.29 London Words Press First Edition Card Covers Very Good A.5 Signed by Author Poems by Barry Cole, Frank Lissauer & Robert Hill. Limited Edn. of 200 copies; 1-50 signed. This is No.19 and signed by all 3 poets. No date - circa 1976. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alva : Recent Paintings and Drawings London Bodley Head 1951 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 12.75" x 10.25" 11pp text. 20 plates. Foreword by Herbert Read and Intro. by Maurice Collis. Cloth spine. Both boards and spine sl. rubbed and darkened. A sl. shaken copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Public Characters of 1805 St. Paul's, London Richard Phillips 1805 First Edition Half-Calf Very Good 8vo 628pp. Engraved portraits, marbled endpapers. Bound in half-cal, marbled boards, leather labels, sl. rubbed. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Book of Psalms London Hutchinson Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to Frank C Pape 282pp. 24 coloured plates. Embossed purple cloth, gilt faded and rubbed esp. at spine. No date (c.1913) Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Album of Llandudno & North Wales Liverpool/Llandudno Bunney Unknown Cloth Very Good Landscape 12 folded leaves (concertina) engraved with 20 views with rhymed captions. (Section of 4 leaves loose but intact). Green cloth gilt sl. darkened and .sl. rubbed. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|